Giuliani's Rant About Suspicious Voting Was Based On A Massive Error

Rudy Giuliani's epic joke in his last wild press conference over suspicious polls in Michigan was based on an obvious mistake: President Donald Trump's personal attorney complained about voting numbers in Minnesota counties, not Michigan.
This erased Giuliani's claims Thursday about discrepancies in the district's population and suspiciously large turnouts. The numbers garbled the outvoting percentages by comparing the number of expected district votes in one state to the population of fully independent districts in another state.
"In Michigan and Wisconsin we have 150%, 200% and 300% outvotes in numerous counties," said Giuliani happily in one of his imaginary "gotcha" moments.
The man responsible for Trump's attack on the election results also argued that there were more votes than voters in some districts - again because he confused states.
The erroneous numbers Giuliani and other members of the legal team used to question the results of the presidential election were based on an affidavit submitted by self-proclaimed electoral fraud expert and failed Texas congressional candidate Russ Ramsland, the Powerline blog, and previously submitted by A court was first reported Thursday.
"There are over 3,000 counties [in Michigan] where the president's vote is between 99% and 350% of the estimated electorate," Ramsland complained to Lou Dobbs on Fox Business Network Tuesday. "Where did all these voices come from?"
They were clearly from Minnesota. In a section of his affidavit, Ramsland listed the high suspect 100% voter turnout he had calculated in 25 districts in Detroit's Wayne County, which applies to Democrat Joe Biden. But all of the counties listed were actually in Minnesota.
Powerline suspects that Ramsland confused the postal abbreviation for Minnesota (MN) with Michigan (MI). CNN's Jake Tapper quipped that the legal team was confused about two "M" states. It "certainly speaks to a lack of due diligence," noted the Washington Post.
Even the numbers Ramsland of Minnesota was referring to were not supported by official numbers, and the affidavit was flawed with other errors, according to the Post.
The inaccurate numbers were filed as part of a Trump campaign lawsuit in Georgia that was rejected Thursday because it was "not deserved".
Giuliani, the former New York City mayor, hit the news media Thursday for not carefully reading and reporting the affidavits filed as part of the Trump campaign lawsuit, claiming they presented evidence of fraud.
"It is your job to read these things and not falsely report that there is no evidence," said Giuliani.
Connected...
Republican senators are pushing back against Trump for trying to overthrow the election
Edward Norton compares Whiny Trump's actions to a failed poker hand
Detroit Asks Judges To Sanction Trump's Campaign For Spreading "Disinformation"
Also on HuffPost
Do you love HuffPost? Become a founding member of HuffPost Plus today.
This article originally appeared on HuffPost and has been updated.

Click to receive the most important news as a notification!

Last News

Queen Mother’s Family Hits Back at ‘The Crown’ Allegation That Royals Ignored Cousins Sent to an Asylum

TikTok users blown away by prescient 2003 ‘Chappelle's Show’ segment: ‘Way ahead of its time’

Why I'm Planning for Early Retirement Even Though I Don't Want to Quit Working

U.S. Oil Demand Set To Soar In The Coming Months

The World in a Vise: Sounding the Alarm on China, Then Running for Shelter

James Corden Says Trump's Weird Retweet Cat-Astrophe Hits 'New Low'